×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Domestic violence by husband even after lodging a police complaint


I,my sisters and mainly my mother are victim of domestic violence from last 21 years.Last year we took help from police but it was of no use it worsen the situation police simply made us shift temporarily to my aunt house and on my fathers request we came back but again within few days he started torturing us mentally by abusing or treating us.I want to end this torture.Kindly help me as situation is becoming worse day by day and we are not safe here.We cant go to anybody house because of my father he made us break all ties with others.


Answers (3)

hi,
the best way to react on this is by filing a police complaint first and then persuing the case under section 498-A IPC along with section 12 of Domestic Violence Act.
Also there are other relevant provisions by which your father would be punished accordingly under the IPC however in case you are above 18 years of age and relatively earning i suggest you to take a separate accommodation and then file the above said cases


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly lodged a complaint before the concerned Polive station and after that filed domestic violence case against your father and from the court you can get protection as well as maintenance from your father

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

If your father is not mending his way and keeps on harassing all of you then simply if your mother is ready she can file for divorce on ground of cruelty and then ask for maintenance from your father and if you and your sister is minors he also has to give money for your maintenance and if you are major then also you can take share from your father's property. So just decide among your self first and then meet a lawyer.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hi, Pls. note that A and B are father and Son and A got the FIR registered against a women’s say C in evening of occurance of incidence and C after …

Read More

Money cheating case to the tune of 27 lakhs; have notarised stamp papers and PDCs issued by the recipient Police not filing a case basis stamp paper d…

Read More

There is one lady in a society, who constantly fights with everyone. Once the fight happened my mother intervened to stop the fight. She openly threat…

Read More

I want to know if name of 2 names is mentioned in the FIR and one of them has compromised and if I want to remove one name from the FIR. So my questio…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue