Complaint filed for verbal abuses among 2 people. How to save myself?


My ex employer has lodged a complaint against me regarding verbal abuse over phone. As it was from both sides, do I have to go to the Police Station as Police called me up. How do I prove myself innocent?

 

Answer

 

Offences like simple hurt, verbal abuse, intimidation, defamation, etc. are non cognizable offence. In such cases where only non cognizable offence is made out, Police does not have the power to arrest or investigate without the orders of the court. Police officer will enter the substance of information in Roznamcha of the police station and give copy of same to the complainant. Another copy of complaint is sent to judicial magistrate for further action. So the Complainant has to approach the Competent Court and it is only after the Court has issued directions to the Police to investigate that the Police can approach you.

 

For your ex-employer to make a case only on his words, he needs to prove that you had verbally abused him. And if he has the call record, then as you said it was from both the sides, which implies that he hasn't approached the Court with clean hands and no relief shall be granted to him.

 

We would also need to know as to who was the one to initiate the call? Did you call your ex employer or did they call you? The most likely case that he would have filed against you would be of Criminal Intimidation under Section 506 IPC. We also suggest in case the Police calls you again to the Police Station, you also file a complaint with the Police against your ex employer for threatening you.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Girlfriend file case against me.. and then she said to quash fir on the high court.. i want to know that after the fir is quash what are the remedies …

Read More

looking for lawyer who can file the complaint for EWS scheme misuse…

Read More

can i file quashing in high court on behalf of accused person(family member framed in false case).? 354 506 34 320 321 ipc..... without mutual is quas…

Read More

Can the Police arrest me on the bases of : 1. 13 persons [in 161 statement under CRPC] alleging that i had molested a girl in a car last year [the gir…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue