Is selling imitation of antique coins legal in India?


Is sale of imitations or copy of antique coins (british india and mugal coins) with correct information legal in India?


Answers (3)

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have asked an extremely tough question.
So let me state my answer in steps
1. In India 'the Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972' deals with Antiques.
2. As per this act any manuscript, coin, sculpture, painting etc which dates back to 100 years and above is an antique.
3. This act mandates you to have permission for keeping any antique with yourself from the Government of India.
4. Although this act do not talks about selling or imitation of antique but in general it is not allowed as per criminal laws of India.
For example, imitation of any designer suits is crime in India and is considered as piracy and financial crime done against the original cloth designer. Similarly imitation of any antique to sell it out in general is crime as that leads to duping and will create a situation wherein the original antique may be replaced by some goons to make more money.
My suggestion to you would be to not to think of anything based on this line as that may bring a lot of troublesome situation to you.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

No it is not illegal in India.It is not illegal to sell coins at your desired price as per IndianCoinage Act, for 1 rupee and above one can sell it at any price, for others there is a restriction, unless one is hoarding lakhs of coins and inflating prices, The following are the words from The Indian Coinage Act:
Coin, when a legal tender:
13. (1) The coins issued under the authority of section 6 shall be a legal tender in payment or on account,-
(a) [in the case of a coin of any denomination not lower than one rupee],for any sum;
(b) in the case of a half-rupee coin, for any sum not exceeding ten rupees;
( c) in the case of any other coin, for any sum not exceeding one rupee:
Provided that the coin has not been defaced and has not lost weight so as to be less than such weight as may be prescribed in its case.

28 of 1947:
(2) All silver coins issued under this Act after the 10th day of March, 1940 [and before the commencement of the Indian Coinage (Amendment ) Act, 1947] shall continue as before to be a legal tender in payment or on account,-
(a) in the case of a rupee coin, for any sum;
(b) in the case of a half-rupee coin, for any sum not exceeding ten rupees;
(c ) in the case of a quarter –rupee, for any sum not exceeding one rupee

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father wrote book in 1962 published by Oxford University Press India.Can I republish an edited version of this book in his name.…

Read More

I made a website in which i post links. Which are copied from other websites. When someone click on my website link, he will jump to other website to …

Read More

We have a company XX, registered with MCA India, registred in Feb 2017. In July 2017 we received a letter from a lawyer saying that "Twitter" is his c…

Read More

I want to file "crayon" for trademark under class 9. This company will initially only be a it development company but planning to expand in …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue