Selling old coins to any foreign country or any foreigner


Is it legal to sell old coin to any foreign country or any foreigner


Answers (2)

no it is tottaly illegal to sell any old coin or any other old old historical items to any foreighner or any foreign countries.is is prohibited transaction and also punishable under law.you should restrain


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per the Sale of Goods Act, 1930, Section 2 (7)( “goods” means every kind of movable property other than actionable claims and money; and includes stock and shares, growing crops, grass, and things attached to or forming part of the land which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale;) Hence Money is to be excluded from under the definition of Goods. Now The Coinage Act, 2011 Section 2 (a) ("coin" means any coin which is made of any metal or any other material stamped by the Government or any other authority empowered by the Government in this behalf and which is a legal tender including commemorative coin and Government of India one rupee note.) Now, the coins you refer not being a legal tender does not fall under the Act of 2011, hence the same is not “Money” thus also not barred by the Sale of Goods Act 1930 as well, hence one can sell those, But in India 'the Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972' deals with Antiques. The provisions related to the said Act relevant to are extracted below: Section 2. (I)(1) (In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires— (a) “antiquity” includes (i) any coin, sculpture, painting epigraph or other work of art or craftsmanship; Section 2. (II) (c) “export” means taking out of India to a place outside India; Section 3. (1) On and from the commencement of this Act, it shall not be lawful for any person, other than the Central Government or any authority or agency authorised by the Central Government in this behalf, to export any antiquity or art treasure. Section 5. As from the date of expiry of a period of six months from the commencement of this Act, no person shall, himself or by any other person on his behalf, carry on the business of selling or offering to sell any antiquity except under and in accordance with the terms and conditions of a licence granted under section 8. Section 7. (1) Any person desiring to carry on, himself or by any other person on his behalf, the business of selling or offering to sell antiquities may make an application for the grant of a licence to the licensing officer having jurisdiction. Section 8. (1) On receipt of an application for the grant of a licence under section 7, the licensing officer may, after holding such inquiry as he deems fit, grant a licence to the applicant having regard to the following factors, namely:-- (a) the experience of the applicant with respect to trade in antiquities; (b) the village, town or city where the applicant intends to carry on business; (c) the number of persons already engaged in the business of selling, or offering for sale of, antiquities in the said village, town or city; and (d) such other factors as may be prescribed: 31 of 1947 (2) Every licence granted under this section shall be on payment of such fees as may be prescribed. Section 17 . Whenever any person transfers the ownership, control or possession of any antiquity specified in any notification issued under sub-section (1) of section 14 such person shall intimate, within such period and in such form as may be prescribed, the fact of such transfer to the registering officer. 25 . (1) If any person, himself or by any other person on his behalf, exports or attempts to export any antiquity or art treasure in contravention of section 3, he shall, without prejudice to any confiscation or penalty to which he may be liable under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962 as applied by section 4, be punishable with imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than six months but which may extend to three years and with fine. (2) If any person contravenes the provisions of section 5 or section 12 or sub-section (2) or sub-section (3) of section 13 or section 14 or section 17, he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months or with fine or with both and the antiquity in respect of which the offence has been committed shall be liable to confiscation.)

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father has a problem with one work inspector working in irrigation department. He used to give money for finance and make them to work for his pers…

Read More

In a theft case, at our residence, we have been able to narrow down on one individual. In this case, all suspects have willingly undergone polygraph t…

Read More

mahila ko pathar mar ke aur rat ko achanak hamla kar diya ho.......us mamle me ky kare…

Read More

Dear sir Apna private loury ka kam h gadi acident ho gaya tha but oposition party clain raw material theif but j/c custadi 86days ho gaya …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue