Can we sue client for outstanding payment


We are a Delhi based company. One of our clients has stopped paying us the dues. And from 2013, Their accumulated dues are more than 3 Lakh. We have made several calls,visits,mails but nothing is done about it. Now, i would like to know a couple of points. 1) Legally how can I sue them and Get the outstanding payments to Debited to my account? 2) On what grounds can i file a legal case against them? 2) How to deal with such clients? 3) What is the average time that such a case is resolved? 4) Will i be paid any compensation except the principal amount?


Answers (3)

Dear Sir,

You can file a suit for recovery along with interest and damages. Generally, the sum pending along with 9 - 12 percent interest is granted in such cases.

No damages are granted in ordinary civil suits for recovery, however, cost of litigation will be awarded to you. If you have a good and diligent lawyer you can get the money back within 1 - 2 years of the filing of the suit.

Advocate Roshan Santhalia


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes, u can sue your client. appropriate remedy for you is to file a suit for recovery. the case will be filed on the basis of your invoices, receipts and other documents available with you. the matter may take anything around 1.5-2 years. you will get interest along on principal along with principal amount and also cost for proceedings.

but as dues are of 2013, you will have to take prompt action as for recovery there is a limitation period prescribed for 3 years and thereafter u cannot recover. subject to examination of the documents, we can also file summary suit which will take relatively less time as compared to regular suit for recovery.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear Sir,
Thanks for your query. We have a remedy to file recovery suit and further for initiating legal proceedings we have to send legal notice to the defaulter.
I would like to mention that you may send us the case documents or may fix time for meeting.
Regis
Mohit Popli
Advocate
Founder
CORP LEXIS Chambers Legal and Business Consulting Services.
www.corplexischambers.com

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I had purchased a 3 BHK flat from builder CHD developers in 2013 with the address as 106, Golf avenue, Gurgaon. The month and year of possession was D…

Read More

Hi  I had an internet connection from Tikona ISP Before my plan was to get renewed I emailed and call them to disconnect my connection. They told…

Read More

I booked my Plot through Ansal Housing in Agra in Year Nov 2009 Complete payment has been done but they are not giving possession. Lastly I agreed tha…

Read More

Hi booked a hotel via make my trip and got confirmed voucher. Called make my trip for the confirmation of the booking which they confirmed. when I rea…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue