Salary not paid for 7 months. How do i recover it? I m in trouble.


I have been working in a Pvt. Ltd. company from last 7 years. I would like to intimate that from last 7 month (From August 2013) I am not getting my salary. My company has paid the salary of July 2013 in January 2014. I have written several mails to the HR and discussed this issue, they say that the company has no funds, but at the same time I came to know that in other locations the company has paid salary up to Oct 2013.

 

I am in deep trouble and have no money to survive, Need urgent support on this issue. I do not know how to move ahead.

 

My Humble request you to please provide proper solution.

 

Answer

 

You have not mentioned about your designation as the legal recourse available to you depends on your designation and job profile. 

 

If your job is not supervisory in nature, then you can file a written complaint before the Labour Department of your area seeking the salary dues. They will depute the labour inspector to your company and if no positive response comes from the company, the company's senior officials will be called to the labour department and there they will be prevailed to pay the salary there itseself. Do let us know if you would want us to assist you to draft your written complaint so as to ensure it covers all important aspects and has an effective language usage to provide you the desired relief.

 

Alternatively, you can file claim before the Authority under the Shops and Establishment Act for salaray arrears.  Generally, in most of the cases, the authority is a senior official (Deputy Labour Commissioner) of the area or else any local court is designated for this purpose.

 

Further alternative is that you can file a petition under the "payment of wages Act", before the appropriate Court. As your company is a Private Ltd. company, you have got further alternative of approaching the company court or the High Court, but that does not suit for your purpose. This forum would be used where a large number of employees are being deprived of their salaries and they decide to make a joint and collective effort. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

1. The company has not paid two months salary 2. Company has deducted medical insurance but didn't given any benefit 3. Company has deducted TDS b…

Read More

Hi Team, Please help and suggest for Need help for Labour case. I was working with an organization, and theydid not paid my wages. Then i have filed a…

Read More

I was working with a well known travel company in gurgao and from ladt 8month but last week i have started my own website of travel to earn extra inco…

Read More

Respected sir My question is that ___my father died on 2011 when my age was 14.5 year. And my mother have applied for my job. And we completed entire …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue