Can I file a complaint against builder for refunding my money


I need to file a complaint against builder for neither giving any details of possession nor refund our money back.. and not giving possession

Answers (5)


345 votes

You have several remedies to avail like Consumer Court. RERA, Civil & Criminal case.
After going through your documents we may file one or more cases against the builder and may ensure the refund or possession (if you want).
Builder can avoid the communication and escape from liability.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

147 votes

Yes you have the right to file a criminal as well as consumer complaint against the builder for recovery of your amount also you can proceed against him according to RERA act for recovery of your money

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
210 votes

आपकी शिकायत यह है कि बिल्डर जिससे आपने फ्लैट बुक किया है वह आपको possession नहीं दे रहा है और ना ही आपका पैसा वापस कर रहा है ऐसी सूरत में आपको सबसे पहले उस बिल्डर को एक कानूनी नोटिस देनी होगी तत्पश्चात आप उसके विरुद्ध कानूनी प्रक्रिया अपना सकते हैं ।

333 votes

Dear,
if you want file a complaint in consumer court against builder for refunding deposit amount , its your right and you will do it. secondly you report police if they not take any action then you file criminal case in court. choice yours

327 votes

Details given here are not sufficient, the builder is bound by the terms and conditions given in the builder buyer agreement or allotment letter. If he has not delivered the possession of the said property within the time promised by him you are entitled to file a case either for recovery of paid amount do far or for possession..Regards team lawyer mitra

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am studying in a institute IIT JEE preparation and from the very beginning of the session i was ill and wasn't able to attend my 60% classes and…

Read More

I have placed a order on 2nd June 2018 for a Lenovo laptop costing 63,900 with order number #406-2364016-5433101. The order was cancelled by Amazon st…

Read More

As per current railway rules passengers possessing RAC ticket can board a train, but are allotted a berth only on cancellation of tickets or as per va…

Read More

I have booked a holiday package from agent but he failed to provide complete service what he promised. Also i booked my return flight on my own. So no…

Read More