Procedure to file PIL for pollution caused by Government authority


What is the expenditure for filing a PIL with NGT against air pollution being caused by a government body (Airports Authority of India)?

Answers (1)


247 votes

See a PIL can be filed by any private citizen and there is no concept of locus standi in this. Further, as the matter is of public interest you can fight the case with little help from the lawyer and the lawyer also might take the case pro bono. Hence, there is a possibility that you may be able to pull the case with minimal cost, especially if you get some help from other public spirited citizens, lawyers and NGOs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles