Limitation Period Query For Loan Recovery


What is the limitation period under Delhi state coop act, 2003 ,to initiate arbitration matter for recovery of loan issued. Loan was issued in 2008 and there was 50 monthly installments agreed. Some installments were paid till April 2009 .

Answers (1)


343 votes

the limitation to file a suit for recovery of money is only 3 years from the date of event which occurs in your case as per given facts law is not in your favour because almost 10 years pastbut there is a alternative procedure to recovery of money is available in your case for that purpose we have to go the terms and condition whatever you have signed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles