Can suit be filed on food company for providing poor quality product


I purchaed 10 kg of atta from a reputed brand and found worms in it. Can I sue the company in court for providing the substandard product?

Answers (1)


70 votes

There are two options :
1) File a complaint to District Food Inspector with samples.

2)Also you can file complaint to consumer forum for Damages. For this you must have original Bill of purchase and first of all you have sent legal notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have done love marriage & have registered my marriage. I am seeking legal assistance towards safety of myself, girl & my family from any probable fa…

Read More

Got backlog in botany practical exam in sem 2 nd due to not able to take exam due to eye infection & now college is not providing me admission in …

Read More

I brought goods from a supplier even he brought some good from me we have exchanged bills, but few products I received were defected, we donot have ag…

Read More

DECISION TAKEN, FIXED DEPOSITS AND SPEND BY THESE ASSOCIATE MEMBER IS LEGAL OR ILLEGAL WE HAVE APPROACH AGAINST THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR LETTER TO DISTRIC…

Read More