Can i go against Judgment by Judge in same district court


Hi, Once judge gives judgment and once we agreed on judgment, can i go in same count after a period of time for re-judgment?


Answers (1)

Hi for every case there shall be a time limit specified before which you can seek justice. If you are not convinced with the judgement, you can refile a review petition in the same court or appeal in the higher court against the verdict given in the lower court. You may consult an advocate to study your case in detail to take up the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Won the case in supreme court civil matter need to pay amount to petitioner with intrest , what is procedure to pay the amount, nothing such mentioned…

Read More

Can lower court execute judgement when the case is in HC 2. Can bayliff carry work not according to judgement ( influenced by the other party,) what w…

Read More

What to do if court passes decree on matter it has no jurisdiction?…

Read More

 I had transferred wire money to a female AC amount 4 lakh.when I ask for my money she gave me a cheque for 50 thousand which got bounced and I f…

Read More