Guidelines regarding the child custody


who will get the custody of the girl child and upto what age

Answers (2)


62 votes

There is no straight jacket formula in deciding the child custody cases. Generally courts looks for the welfare of the child and custody cases are wbolly decided on case to case basis. The child's interest is paramount and if you could prove your custody is more conducive to the child's growth or custody of the other party could be detrimental you could win a custody case. But unless you could prove other party poses serious risk to the child visitation right cannot be denied to the other parent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

Gentrally, Mother will get the child custody upto the girl child attain the majority. The Court will consider the future welfare of the girl child while deciding the child custody case. The husband have the visitation right to see the child.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles