×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can father file for custody of child after the period of 12 years


Hi I was married in august-2004,After that my son was born in july2005.After six months, my wife went to her home with my son and refuse to come back and file a case 498-A .After that our division took place in jan 2008.I have not even met my child since april2006.Because my dad did not want that a small child be separated from his mother, so I have not filed any case that time.After that, my second marriage was held in 2010. I have a 5year old daughter and I have gradually convinced my wife for file a case for my son.Can this thing go against me that why I file the case after such a long period aprox 12years.


Answers (3)

Dear client , please note the legal heir of the child is always his father, but in twelve years period you never turned up at him then why morally spoiling the life of your own blood. even your visit or contact may affect the psychology of that child.as you are meeting first-time child due to an excitation try to respect you and disrespect to present father or his mother, try to appear in the shoes of his mother and take proper decision.do not hesitate for contact.please rate me on law rato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

At the present situation first try to know the your sons wish where he want to stay with his mother or with you.
Again it is very important that the stand of your ex wife. On that basis it will help youy to take proper decision.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

Yes you can file the application to take custody of your son but before taking the custody you have to prove that your wife is not taking the care of your son and also you have to prove that your wife is not able to take the care of your son so you can file the custody for your child


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

if husband is ditch by wife may I know about the child custody belongs is child custody with mom or dad in case of male child…

Read More

My wife got sucide 6 month back and 306 is going on in Trial court. Can i get my son's custody who has been staying with my mother-in-law from las…

Read More

after 3 yrs of marriage in Hindu religion, my wife does not want to live with me. She quarreled all the time and make the things worst. hamesha kisi n…

Read More

A mother who delivered in US suffered multiple brain strokes at that time and became completely paralyzed with the loss of speech. Both mother and chi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue