Will cheque bounce case be valid pending insolvency petition


Dear Sir/Madam, We payed 11 lakhs to a person but he cheated us in the name of selling a land. He took the amount and dint registered on our name. We have valid documents signed by the person. We have filed a case in the police station. The person gave three months time for repaying the amount and gave three blank cheques to us. We came to know that the person is going to put IP (insolvance petetion). Requesting to provide your suggestions on how to tackle this. Will the case stand if we book under cheque bounce case even if he becames IP.

Answers (2)


202 votes

Dear Client,
Filing Insolvency Petition will not absolve from punishing him from offence committed under Dishonour of Cheque. You must present three cheques separately by obtaining three separate cheque dishonour memos and get issue three separate legal demand notices under Section : 138 to 142 of the Negotiable Instruments Act and file three separate criminal cases against him as early as possible. So that he will be punished thrice. If you file only one case for all three cheque in a single case he will be punished only once. Do not delay the matter. Even if he files an Insolvency Petition, it cannot rescue him. He will be punished under Sections: 138 to 142 of the Negotiable Instruments Act. Engage an expert advocate who deals with cases under Negotiable Instruments Act. Act immediately before his filing Insolvency Petition, you must file three criminal cases.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

160 votes

Dear Sir,

Yes. The cheque bounce case will stand if you file it against the person even he becomes insolvent. Please note that cheque bounce cases are criminal in nature and insolvency proceedings are against properties not with respect to an individual. Thus, the insolvency proceedings can only protect a person from civil proceedings i.e., civil detention and civil arrest etc but do not protect the person from any criminal offence. I hope this clarifies.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir, My father had given about 5Lacs to a person, may be 3 years ago. He also took two post dated cheques from him 1Lac each on His Name, and dat…

Read More

Cheque issued in 2008 without date. Accepting the cheque the drawee wrote ch.no.and amount and cheque given date on a peace of paper without his signa…

Read More

Hello sir i have given a cheque some Rs 19000. before 5 months ago. it was Bounced . now i want to know can he do case over me ?…

Read More

my sister has taken loan of rupees 2 Lacs from a non banking finance institute two yrs ago while taking the laon she has made our father sign as garan…

Read More