Who can be a surety for requesting a bail


Hi, for requesting a bail, who can stand for surety? What are the documents required for individuals surety person. If the surety amount is 15000, what documents we can give as a surety?


Answers (4)

Sir.
Surety is subject to the satisfaction of the court which grants bail. Normally any person who gives surety should be a known person of the accused having a title over an immovable property and remains solvent without any tax arrears on the property and that surety provider should not be accused of any offences and he should not have stood as a surety in any other cases.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Any adult working/business person can stand for surety. Depending upon the Judge/Magistrate, the documents required will be Ration Card, Aadhaar Card, Voter Id or Passport. Some Judges may insist on original RC Book of vehicle or property documents to be shown. Some Judges may insist on Government Workers to stand as surety. Then original Pay slip will also be needed or IT Returns Acknowledgement.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

A local person of the place can be a surety or a neighbor of the accused or a relations of the accused can be a surety. Since he is the responsible for accused for the whole long period until the case comes to an end .

Normally value of surgeries should be decided on the basis of economic situation of accused but courts mechanically insisted for higher value of surties irrespective of offence. Sureties for offence against property is viewed higher than sureties for offence against body. For value of rs.15000/ normally family cards along with property tax receipts and solvency certificates from thasildhar be demanded from courts. The person whom stand as surety should be mentally sound and not adjudged as insolvent and discharge of surety by surety themselves permitted under section 444 of crpc.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The Bombay High Court has imposed several stringent conditions while granting bail to my son which is not affordable so we intent to move a special ap…

Read More

Sir I applied for anticipatory bail on 25 July 2108 but still it's going on still how many days need I get to get bail case is filed under 406 420…

Read More

I have a case of dog bite registered against me in the Magistrate court of Mumbai, in 2010. I am now a resident of Pune and unable to attend court due…

Read More

How can we get second anticipatroy bail in high court in false sc st maaters on counter firs…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue