×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure regarding legal notice for cheque bounce.


Can anyone file a case or issue a legal notice to someone if the cheque bounce one time or the cheque has to be produce second time and then again bounces, only then legal process can be done ?


Answers (3)

Where any cheque drawn by a person on an account maintained by him with a banker for payment of any amount of money to another person from out of that account for the discharge, in whole or in part, of any debt or other liability, is returned by the bank unpaid, either because of the amount of money standing to the credit of that account is insufficient to honour the cheque or that it exceeds the amount arranged to be paid from that account by an agreement made with that bank, such person shall be deemed to have committed an offence and shall, without prejudice to any other provision of this Act

the payee or the holder in due course of the cheque, as the case may be, makes a demand for the payment of the said amount of money by giving a notice, in writing, to the drawer of the cheque, 1
[within thirty days] of the receipt of information by him from the bank regarding the return of the cheque as unpaid, and

the drawer of such cheque fails to make the payment of the said amount of money to the payee or. as the case may be, to the holder in due course of the cheque, within fifteen days of the receipt of the said notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If cheque bounce then the creditor has right to give legal notice under the Negotiable Instruments Act 1881,sec 138. No need to get the cheque bounce twice.once the cheque bounce the person having the cheque has right to file case after giving notice for 15 days .

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

It is very pertinent that you send a legal notice before the institution of legal proceedings against the person who has given you the cheque, which ultimately bounced.

Without issuing notice, suit won't be maintainable.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mera 1 Cheque Bounce Hua Hai 5 Lakh INR Ka Aur Samne Wale Person Ne 1 Month Pehle Wo Cheque Deposit Kiya Tha Par Ab Tak Usne Muje Koi Legal Notice Adv…

Read More

sir i had given 3 blank cheques as surity for chit of rs 51000 but the chit fund agent has has dishonoured the cheque of rs 3lakhs and issued me the l…

Read More

Case is on me but amount was taken by my husband... Cheques are signed by me under huge pressure that my son n mother will b killed by my husband. Med…

Read More

Sir, I am doing a private chits business with out any licence . unfortunately I got loss in the business. In the month of June 2017 I issued a cheque …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue