Documents required to be submitted at the time of cheque bounce case


whether all the original documents must be submitted at the time of complaint u/s 138 of N.I.Act? Who is responsible for missing during the trial?

Answers (4)


257 votes

During dishonour of cheque the complaint is required to be filed before Magistrate Court wherein the Cheque, Bank Memo and Legal notice along with acknowledgment is required to be submitted in original.

In the originals and complaint are preserved with the concerned Court and in case the same is misplaced the concerned court is responsible is it under there perview.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

120 votes

yes, all original documents should be submitted in the court at the time of filing itself. It is advisable to submit all the documents at the time of filing itself in order to expedite the proceedings. if you want to submit it later than you can submit at the time of evidence. and once submitted, the court will be responsible for the maintenance of that documents.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
134 votes

Sir/Madam,

1. When you are filing a complaint u/s 138 of the N.I.Act, all the original documents which shows the reason for cheque bounce like bank statements, original cheque, cheque return memorandum, notice under the N.I.Act, shall be produced before the Negotiable Act Court.

2. The original cheque which is bounced shall be produced and submitted before the court during the stage of evidence and it will be under the custody of the hon'ble court only. So, there will be no chance of missing or misplaced of the original documents.

Thanks,
Vipul B. Sundesha
Advocate, Gujarat High Court

341 votes

Yes, by a list of documents. Take phtoocopies for record. Loss of documents rarely happens. The court may accept copies on loss of original by the court. Main document is the cheque. So b prepared to submit all original documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles