Will bank auction property of guarantor if person does not pay back

Dad is guarantor for his friends loan and as he didn't pay money bank auction my dads property please guide me over it

Answers (4)

Yes sir. If the creditor is unable to recover from the principal borrower and / or other co-borrowers then yes creditor - bank can come after the guarantor. If guarantor is unable to pay then they can auction off guarantor's property - in this case your dad's property.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You will have to challenge the notices sent by the bank or by the appropriate court of law. You need to provide me the details of your case and documents. After going through the documents then suitable advice can be given to you.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Dear Client,

If dad was guarantor, it means he has taken the guarantee of his friend- stating that in his default, ur dad will pay the due amount.

Now as this things are document based, it would be advised to have proper consultation with empaneled advocates of LawRato to get correct advice.

Expert Jurist LLP

If borrower did not pay and/or after sale of the principal borrower's property the due of the bank still remain bank can auction or sale the property of the guarantor to recover the loan amount , you can file legal proceeding by changeling the bank action an court of law

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My friend and manager of bank, mingled together and made my signature on surity Bond, and he claims I have signed the document , the new bank manager …

Read More

Sir a customer of mine has deposited Rs 220000 in my account theough rtgs which is fearing me as i am a small businessman and never do transactions th…

Read More

I'm a retired central government pensioner. Due to a financial crisis i had to flee my hometown, thereby rendering my credit card and loan account…

Read More

Respected Sir, I have received a Notice through Registered Post last week from Axis Bank. The notice states "Form NO 1" "SUMMONS TO AN …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue