Property purchased through bank auction still possession not given


I purchase property from bank of Baroda through auction and also deposited all amount.till now the bank has given me the sale certificate but not possession to me.its been more 45 days that bank has not given the possession. When I asked them they told me that it is pending with collector for approval. How many more days I will wait. Is there any chance that property owner can restrict the bank to sell that property.

Answers (3)


115 votes

First you check that if any case pending at the high court against the respondant bank if not then you send a advocate notice allaged that why the bank not change the ownership within that above time period and 15 days extra time for reminder thereof. If the respondant bank not done so you can filed a civil case against the respondant bank or otherwise returned the full consideration amount with interest.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

331 votes

Without possession,the sale certificate may not benefit u.It is a long process to get possession as collector will direct the police for eviction.If bank failed to give possession, claim your deposited money with cost and interest to the bank

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
287 votes

It will take little time for approval of collector . You are advice to verify whether any case is pending in high court relating to that property between the original owner and bank . If so then you need to appear in the case

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If two partners out of four wants to transfer their 1/4 share each to third partner,is there any dissolution of partnership deed ?…

Read More

I want to seek information by Registered AD from Sub-Registrar Mumbai for Original Flat agreement registered with them. Do I need to pay the fee for R…

Read More

The church was constructed in Grama Kantakam Land and it does not have any permissions from the competent authority to construct the church and its co…

Read More

As a citizen and common man in India - do I have the right to ask any government official (e.g. railway staff at train ticket window, staff at bank et…

Read More