What is the stamp duty charged on equitable mortgage in banks?


Sir,pl. Advise the stamp duty to be charged if there are more than one title deed equitable mortgage in a loan account , at what rate stamp duty will be charged.for example in a loan account of rs.50 lac, two title deeds mortgages in the account then what will be the stamp duty.


Answers (1)

There is no stamp duty payable for equitable mortgage. However if the bank wish to register the charge over the property in the revenue record, an amount of Rs.3000 will be deposited for recording the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I have taken personal loan from private bank due to financial crisis I am unable to pay it What should I do in this condition…

Read More

What are MLM new guidelines given in India…

Read More

hello sir,i would like to know what actions can be taken against a private co operative bank which do not fall under R.T.I regulation act as the bank …

Read More

I took the bank loan and also I have credit cards. I lost the job, Currently I started my own small fast food center. I need two months of time to pay…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue