Legal remedy for extra time to repay the remaining of loan amount


hi sir . I am running one school in uttar pradesh and purchase a school bus from Tata motor finance. i was failed to do the payment on schedule time. last month i comitted to settle the payment in one time . and settlement amount was 3,60000 . But i pay 2,05,000 in three part since last month. i will pay rest amount also in 15-20 days. But Finance company individual they are putting lot of pressure and asking to surrender the bus. due to my financial and health condition i am enable to make payment in 3-4 days but i can pay in 20 days. sir, can you suggest me to to take steps for getting 20 days time

Answers (3)


200 votes

You may write a letter to the bank officer describing your health condition and problems and also write them that you can provide a pdc cheque to them against the bank dues. They definitely provide you time on your written request. But it should be done through mail or registered post


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

117 votes

Sir you can always persuade the Bank People to give you extra time due to health and financial weakness and since you paid Rs. 205000 there is no intention of not paying therefore write a letter to them explaining this situation and request them for appropriate time. The courts will be in your favor if they seize the bus and you are willing to settle all amount.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
172 votes

Hello dear,
As you explained your problem, two remedies can be availed. Firstly you can complain to the city magistrate of your concerned area and secondly you can file your grievance with the consumer forum.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

He is a former, he taken loan for cultivation. He got struck due losses in cultivation.now he got court summons for loan repayments. But he is unable …

Read More

I am .I was kept under suspension from 22-02-2008 and was compulsory retired from Bank\'s service on 30-08-2010. After this punishment i requested…

Read More

I am holding Citibank Credit Card, one day on 26th Feb suddenly I received SMS OTP for Transaction of Rs 11650, And in next few moments I received the…

Read More

Hello Sir, My wife is a school teacher. Who has signed as a guarantor for a person. But unfortunately that person is not paying the loan even though s…

Read More