Bank filled suit without giving notice to me, what to do ?


There are some Points i want to mention. 1.I have taken education loan in 2013 of Rs. 2lakhs from SBI. 2.The Branch relate my education loan account with my mom account as co-borrower as she has a SBI salaried account. 3.After i secure job i have started EMI for the same. 4.Bank never inform me about any skip EMI or late EMI. 5.Now my mom need personal loan for my brother marriage but they filed a suit against my education loan account which directly impact my mom account. so her cibil score is very poor.so they refuse to grant the personal loan because of this. they never complain about any issue or no notice about it. Any suggestions are highly appreciable what i can do to deal with this situation. Thanks a ton in advance.

Answers (4)


104 votes

Dear Owner, There is No exemption from the EMI default of the bank loan and its now affected the CIBIL score hence no Lending Institutions/Bank take risk of giving fresh loan , however since the amount is not high kindly ask your MOM to settle the SBI loan amount by borrowing money from other source in family so that CIBIL score is reinstated and apply for fresh loan afterwords and as soon as New loan is disbursed all the the money can be utilized for settling borrowings and other expenses of marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

235 votes

Hello dear,
I have studied your matter as per the information you gave, I will advise you to contact to a local lawyer for preparing reply of the Notice and if neccessary take the matter to the arbitration or to the Lok adaalat for early and just disposal of the dispute.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
68 votes

File a S.A against state Bank of India before the Debt Recovery Tribunal in which u comes. Without giving the notice, any action of the bank is illegal and void . Without giving the opportunity of hearing ,if any action taken by the bank is clearcut violation of natural justice .

199 votes

File complaint under Consumer Protection Act before District Consumer Forum citing the entire incident and alleging deficiency of services by the Bank and not following prescribed procedure of Loan Sanction.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have personal loan of 3 lakhs and credit card due of 1.5 lakhs. Till May 18, I paid all EMI and Dues on time, but from March 18 I am jobless and una…

Read More

Hi sir, Need your advice alot as it link with my career. I am working in MNC. And here we have 3 momth notice period and I got the the better opportun…

Read More

I have a rs. 300000 personal loan from Barclays bank which was sanctioned in year 2008. No any emi paid due to Agent misguidence. Now I want to sattle…

Read More

Sir i took loan under mukhyamantri swarojgar yojana mp 2012, the business got a heavy loss and got shut down, i am doing job in indore with salary of …

Read More