Bank asking me to sign revival letter for my loan


bank peoples asking me to make sign on revival letter so wt happens if i don't make signature on that


Answers (2)

AS PER THE LIMITATION ACT, 1963, the life/validity of a loan document is three years, after which it will not be enforceable in the Court of Law. That is, the recovery of loan dues through legal course is lost to the bank. So in order to keep the loan documents alive and enable banks to recover the loan dues through the Court of Law, banks do obtain what is called as as “Acknowledgement of Debt” or AOD, from the borrower as well as from the guarantor/s to keep the loan documents alive and enforceable in a Court of Law. A revival letter is taken from the customer or guarantor to the effect that the Demand Promissory note taken by bank at the time of issuing loan shall be continuing security.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you are in requirement of more money, sign the revival letter, otherwise your loan account will close automatically. It is just a formality that every bank follows in case the customer needs more credit accomodation.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The Bank has been deducting the monthly EMIs against interest part only for the last 10 years. Thus the amount to be repaid (principle) has not change…

Read More

Sir my father 3 loans he paid some loans but remaining he not able to pay due to high interest of loans,business loss financial problems we don't …

Read More

Hi Sir/Madam, I was suffering with an issue from my father. My father is a drunker and wont do any kind of job. Out of hard work doing some kind of p…

Read More

had a c/c limit of 20 lacs. due to banking relations they allowed me to use upto 50 lacs against my F/D lien to c/c of 19 lacs and stock in trade. ban…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue