quesOnline competition and prize distribution what rules and regulations

We are organizing an online competition for parents to submit their views about educational institutions. We plan to give a prize to the parents through a lucky draw and post their views on our website. What are some of the legalities that we need to aware of? What needs to be added to terms and conditions of the competition?

  • ansThere are multiple terms that need to be regarded in the Website Terms and Policies such as Confidentiality, Disclaimers, Privacy Policy, Terms of Use/View, etc. If you need assistance in drafting the same, you can contact us.

    However, kindly ensure and avoid at all times to harm the reputation of any educational institution directly or intentionally under the pretext of a review or sharing of information with the use of any disparaging comments or statements.

    Advocate Roshni Lachhwani

      Andheri West, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is it permitted to start a business of procuring Vegetables & Fruits directly from farmers…
I am about to start my advertising agency in this December. I would like to…
Hi Sir/madam, We are a e-commerce startup who provide online medical services. Based on the…
Dear sir, I want to start selling women ready made apparel business after stitching. Kindly,…

Startup Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Mylapore
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off