quesHow register brand, if similar name used for another business in US?

I have recently purchased the domain name ,and want to start an ecommerce business with that domain name, my concern is this brand name is not used by any company in similar industry but their is the same name used by US based NGO, whose presence is not their in India, will this create any complications for me to get this name registered in India?

  • ans

    Trademarks are specific to a country unless registered in India through the Madrid Protocol. My recommendation would be to get a trademark search done and if no similar mark is there, file for registration. 

    Even if the name is used by a US based NGO, you may still be able to use it in India since it would be for a very different purpose altogether. 

  • ansTrademarks are specific to a country unless registered in India through the Madrid Protocol. My recommendation would be to get a trademark search done and if no similar mark is there, file for registration.
    Even if the name is used by a US based NGO, you may still be able to use it in India since it would be for a very different purpose altogether.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have met many graduates who had scored excellent marks. However they are unable to…

I am currently working on two startup ideas, But I want to make these startups…

i want to sell essential oil. basically i will purchase essential oil from importer or…
I have come across an incident and put it on Facebook . I provided complete…

Startup Lawyers in India

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  Bytaranyapura
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Kawaljit Singh Bhatia

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly