quesCan i use picture and videos on other websites on my site?

Can I use videos and pictures on websites and add them to my website for knowledge purpose by giving full credits to the websites from where the content has been taken.

  • ansYou cannot use the video and pictures, published on any other website. It may raise a license dispute.

    Further the other website also can sue you for using their content without their permission and showing yourself their part.

  • ansyou cannot use the video and pictures, published on any other website. It may raise a licence dispute. further the other website also can sue you for using their content without their permission and showing yourself their part.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Startup Lawyers

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Vivek Nasa

  Gurgaon District Court
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 3 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly