quesWelding shop running in residential area. What legal action to stop it

There is a blacksmith and welding shop in front of my house. It is a residential area. Can i take legal against them to remove the shop?

  • ansResidential area and commercial area is a very complex term in India. Normally we are having commercial activities in residential areas. Here what is your difficulty ? If you are having constant voltage fluctuation due to which some electrical equipment were burnt then you may seek remedy in civil court.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • ansResidential area and commercial area is a very complex term in India. Normally we are having commercial activities in residential areas. Here what is your difficulty ? If you are having constant voltage fluctuation due to which some electrical equipment were burnt then you may seek remedy in civil court.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • ansYou can complain the matter to Dostrict Administration, Development Authority and concerned Municipality Department for operating a commerical shop in residential area. You can also file a complaint before Permanent Lok Adalat for nusiance.
    There is also a civil remedy and you can prefer a civil suit for tort.

    Advocate Prashant Kamthania

      Marris Road, Aligarh

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

i stay in a housing society. I am the owner, in my agreement there is…

who has right over ancestral property
Father acquired a plot of land when his children were minor. He added the names…

Singareni Colories(Coal Mine) acquiring my village and Agricultural lands for their business expansion, in that…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly