×

quesJoint property sold without my consent what is the legal remedy?

We are three brothers and 2 have expired. Children of one brother have sold the part (including commercial portion)to other brother kids without my consent. I had to file FIR and advocate to stop registration of portion occupied by me. What are other legal options available. I had spent lot of money and suffered mental harrasment to stop registration of my portion. Under which section i can claim compensation from them to register the porperty portion without division of house and also mental harrasment . I am staying from more than 30 years at this place and they tried to register part of it

  • ansYou seem to have already filed an FIR therefore no other legal remedy under criminal law. In order just to claim compensation you will have to file a suit for damages on account of harassment and monetary loss and peace of mind.

    Advocate Rohan Mittal

      Sector 17, Panchkula

  • ansA co sharer in the joint property can
    sell or transfer his share only to the extent to which he is entitled.He can not sell a specific number or specific portion without partition.A sale deed without partition which bears specific number or portion is not binding upon other co sharers.You may file a suit for partition alongwith claiming the relief of injunction not to alter,modify, demolish the joint property.

    Advocate Rajneesh Pannu

      District Court, Karnal, Karnal

  • ansYour remedy shall accrue from your right in the property. In the event property is an ancestral property and you have right in the property, then yes you have a remedy against children of your brothers who have transferred share in the property among-st themselves. Since they have done transaction of your share in property as well, without your consent, you have right to stop them by filing injunction suit against them. In the event they have committed some forgery of documents, or may have filed false declarations, you may file criminal cases as well. Lot shall depend upon specifics of the case, for which you may contact me with specific details.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have a property basically belonged to my Great Grandfather and after partition allocated to…
My mother has 2 elder brothers.Their father's property was not equally shared among them.Does she…
Sarkari jamin par avedh kabje kese hataye or sarkar k paksh me vaps jamin kese…
In jun 16, a flat was booked in ahmedabad. my home loan was approved in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly