×

quesWhat to do if husband is not returning Jewelry?

I filed my mutual divorce but I doubt that my husband side will cheat Us in case of jewellery returning. So what should I do?? Hindu

  • ansyou may deny on the next date of hearing (2nd motion) for giving divorce and claim your jewellery,.......................................................................................................

    Advocate Pradeep Nehra

      District Court, Karnal

  • ansHi
    Before the execution of divorce, u will b asked for everything so that time u can ask for ur each and every doubts. After get cleared from all ur belongings u will sign on mutual consent. So it's not the matter of tension. Don't worry
    All the very best

    Advocate Rahul Sidher

      High Court, Chandigarh

  • ansIn the event you think your husband may not return jewellery /Istridhan which has been agreed as part of parcel of settlement arrived at before filing mutual consent divorce petition, & if the same is incorporated in the joint petition, you may not sign First or second motion, as the case may be till the time they return jewelry items. For more specific queries you may contact me.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife, by listening to her parents and visiting their place for small reason's cause's…

Dear Sir/Madam I am Victim of harassment by my husband(in kota) and now i am…

My wife and her parents are trhreatening us that they will file false dowry harassment…

I have made a registered marriage with a Oriya girl on Aug 2014 without my…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly