quescan i be held for cheque bounce if the person owes me more money

I have a cheque bounce case to be handled, I had issued a cheque of Rs 15.000/- to a partner but later found out that he owes me atleast 40,000/- as per contractual papaers or atleast 4,40,000/- as per non contractual papers. Now can he hold me accountable if I bounce the cheque please call me up and help me qwith an answer to this query.

  • ansThank you for your query
    In case of a negotiable instruments case where you have issued a cheque to anyone and if the same gets dishonoured you are liable and can be sued under the Act
    If you have issued a cheque make sure that it doesn't bounce
    If the said cheque is issued to a person from whom you have to recover money file separate case against that person to recover money
    Further action can be suggested on seeing the documents please

    Advocate Amitesh Singh Bakshi

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansyou need to create your defense of claim/counter claim by way of legal notice to your partner before the cheque goes for presentation to your bank to avoid legal complications/liability.He can hold you accountable in absence of that.

    Advocate Narender Kumar Sachdeva

      Kailash Colony, Delhi

  • ansIf he files a case against you, you will have to establish the fact that you did not owe him any money and for that the court can allow your requests for asking the other party to file its bank statements, ledger accounts, etc. to establish debt. Approach a lawyer asap.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Cheque Bounce
Free Legal Advice - Cheque Bounce

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Sunil Kadam

 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly