Regarding the validity of an unregistered Will and for applying House


My father wrote an unregistered Will on conquest paper and is signed by my father and two witnesses and scribe also signed. It was happend in the year 2018. At that tim The house was under construction. Now the house is completed. So my Sister wants to register the house in municipality and to get Door number and electricity connection in her name. What are the steps to be taken by my sister in this regard?

Answers (1)


108 votes

Hi,
The will is a valid document. So you may proceed for registration.

Before registration of your house , you may collect all the previous documents of your land, house plan and proceedings from municipality, site lay out plan and your unregistered will.
Your sister may happily go for registration.

All the best.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."