Exempted from the payment of court fees related to Probate

In Wills / Trusts Law
Whether a partial disable unmarried harassed (By In-Laws) senior citizen woman litigant who files a petition for grant of probate of a will made by deceased mother (Notarized Will) related to immovable property in Mumbai can be exempted from the payment of court fees as per Government Notification dated 1 October.1994 duly amended by an explanatory dated 23 March 2000?

Answers (1)

325 votes

Well, at this point of time, I do not have copy of such Government Notifications which you are talking about. If you can make those copies available, then after interpreting such notification for you, I can tell, whether, you will get exemption or not, being a Senior Citizen to pay Court fees or not in case of Probate Proceedings.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."