LawRato

Fees And Duration For Obtaining Succession Certificate.


05-Sep-2023 (In Succession Certificate Law)
I live in Mumbai. In 2020 Covid my mother died..Our House is under her name.. We wanted to transfer the name.. MHADA is asking for succession certificate to transfer the name.. there are only two members in my family me and my father right now.., wanted to know exact duration of obtaining succession certificate and fees for it. Thank you
Answers (1)

Answer #1
747 votes
You can either get a succession certificate or Heirship certificate depending in the requirement of the particular office.
The charges are negotiable and the approx time required is 6-8 months. The civil court has the power to grant the same
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."