Succession To Living Brother & Sister upon Death of other Family Membe

In Succession Certificate Law
My father expired on 19/09/80,mother expired on 01/05/93,1st elder brother expired on 08/12/18,2nd elder brother expired on 21/11/12,3rd elder brother expired on 14/03/19,1st elder sister expired on 30/12/15,2nd elder sister expired on 06/03/19, now I & one of my sister are living . My 3rd elder brother who is bachelor & died on 14/03/19 , having some money in post office ,now please give your opinion regarding succession certificate to living brother & suster

Answers (1)

151 votes
You and your sister need to apply for grant of succession certificate from the concerned district court of your local jurisdiction. You need to provide documents like death certificate of all the deceased persons of your family members and adhaar card of you and your sister for applying the same. The whole process takes 7 to 8 months for completion.
For claiming any assets whether movable or immovable belonging to the deceased person, you need to provide the complete details of the same along with documentary proof for claiming the same. You and your sister have to pay the court fee to the learned court which shall be determined according to the value of the claimed asset. For further consultation regarding legal fees for the said matter kindly contact me, I will provide you all the information in detail.

Subhashis Paul
High Court, Calcutta
Paul Legal Services

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Succession Certificate Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Succession Certificate Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."