×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What can be done to stop the sale of a building by brother


We are two brother .Recently my father prepare a deed of danpatra to my elder brother of his building there he (father) mentioned some part which has given to my elder brother. All this happened without notice me and my mother an other family members. Now he is try to sell this part of building without my permission and request to a third party, We are very much in trouble. My father is nothing give to me. What should I have to do.


Answers (3)

Sir
The property belongs to your father, so, he have every right to deal with it. He can gift and or sale his entire or part property of his own choice, where you cannot argue.
The only thing you can do, is to retain the possession.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since the property belongs to your father, he can gift the same to whoever he wants. However, if you think the gift is not with free consent of your father and if you can somehow file a suit for cancellation of such gift and allege in the Court that such gift has been obtained by your elder brother practising fraud, undue,influence, misrepresentation etc., you can get an interim order of stay and your elder brother then cannot sell the property, thereafter if your allegation is established before the Court such gift shall be cancelled. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Danpatra for immoveable property is to be registered. If danpatra for immoveable property is not registered then it is not effective.
However, since your father is alive, his danpatra is not effective for lack of registration. Your father is still the owner.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I live in house owned by my dad who is no more and the house is in my mother's name who also died leaving six children including me without will. …

Read More

Sir, we are a joint family and my grandfather has two sons and one daughter and my father earned money on his own and bought some land but registered …

Read More

sir Please guide me .. Can I have freights to claim in my fathers property ..e are two sisters and one brother while my father was died in 2004 and mo…

Read More

we have one residential property in surat on name on my father. we have 3 brothers. My two elder brothers earlier stay with together in same property …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue