×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Uncle refusing to provide papers of property belonging to grandfather


I belong to a hindu brahmin family, my grandfather purchased a plot (6 kattha) in Patna, Bihar. The land was registered on my grandmother's name. My grandmother died in 1997. My grandfather died in 2001. They had 2 children (boys) I.e. my father and his younger brother. A house was constructed on the land during the lifetime of both my grandparents. The house is constructed in approximately 2.5 kattha . We are currently living in this very house. My father (I.e. the elder son of my grand father) died in the year 2007. Since then my uncle ( my father's younger brother) has the custody of the property papers and refuses to even show us the papers. Recently I required the papers for a education loan which he refused to give. We are in a very problematic situation . Please advice us what to do.


Answers (2)

In these circumstances you should filed a partition suit in the court having jurisdictions for the same.
secondly you can get the certified copy of the property from the registry office
and take help from a advocate for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You are rightfully and legally entitled for your share in the property. Contact a good lawyer with all relevant facts and documents, apprise him with all facts and act according to his advice. I hope you will get relief.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir my father was expired when I was 12 years. After that my mother had taken care of myself and sister. My grandfather got married with a 2nd whife a…

Read More

Hamare yaha kheti hai. Lekin wo hamare grandfatherkenam hai. Aur wo unhe bechana chate hai. Mere pitajibhi raji ho gaye hai lekin ham hamare pitajike …

Read More

Both my grand parents are dead. My Grand mother died in year 200 2, the next year in 2003 My Grand father died. My father have 5 brothers and 2 sister…

Read More

One year ago my father passed away in an accident. My mom and elder sister grandparents and myself is living in the house which is in the name of my f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue