×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Step brother claim share in the property registered in mothers name


Hello Sir/Madam My father has died few days back and he had no relations with his son from previous marriage. However, after his sudden death the son (my step brother) has come up to claim a flat which is registered in my mother's name. He is claiming that the flat is funded by my father and he wants its share. My mother is still alive and I'm her only daughter. We are Hindu by religion. Can he claim the flat/property which is already registered in her name?


Answers (3)

no, generally claiming of such land / flat is not possible. but however he can claim such things, you have to move to the competent legal authority before he moves to do such things. i would suggest you contact any advocate who deals in property matters and consult in details about the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since the flat is registered in your mother's name, rest assure your step brother won't be able to do anything whatever absurd or inflated claims he raises unless your mother transfers the same in your step brother's name. If your mother has enough belief and faith upon you, I would request you to let the flat be gifted in your name by her. Though for registration of gift of the flat, some amount has to be incurred for stamp duty and registration cost which may not be required for Will, but Will always carry a risk with it as your mother may change her mind later and change the legatee any time afterwards. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

First of all i have to go through the paperwork only after that I will be in a position to give suitable advice to you. However your step brother isn't entitled to claim share in the property purchased in your mother's name.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

According to my father WILL , he nominated my mother for home after her death the property will be distributed in two parts ( as he suggested and ment…

Read More

Mother recently passed away she had significant farm land in punjab India I have two other siblings my brother and sister are travelling over to India…

Read More

Religion- Hindu Is is possible to create any kind of pressure for property division between younger and elder brother by law while Father had died 30 …

Read More

My father's self earned property during sale me and my sister need to be signed or no need.? Both are married. My father's brothers wants shar…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue