×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Selling and buying of property


Hi I have a question related to my fathers only property which he wants to sell and from the proceeds he want to purchase property in my mothers name ,is there any tax implications as the property which he is selling is more than 20 years old.Please suggest ..thanks a lot in advance...


Answers (2)

Selling the property and the proceeds there from is an income from capital gains though there is no problem if such proceed is invested to purchase other property. But now a days another issue has arisen with respect to the valuation of the property and the consideration amount of the sale. If the market value of the Government is appeared to be Rs. 100/- but you sell the property at Rs. 90/-, seller while calulating the taxes from such income shall have to explain about the balance of Rs. 10/- as well. Hence consult to a tax consultant accordingly. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Tax implication will be there depending upon the amount of sales proceeds of the existing property.Again depending upon the purchase value of the new property , tax implication will be there.However, it is a common practice.You may contact lawRato for further instructions.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, The said property is in my mother's name and two aunts. My mother lives out of country and I live out of country. My both aunts very much wan…

Read More

I have entered in to an agreement for sale.I am the purchaser here . The seller is having the name in the pahani of say x sy. No. But having possessio…

Read More

My dadi was removed from the house which belonged to my dadaji after his death. Now my chacha is not allowing my dadi to stay in the house. What right…

Read More

Can a purchaser obtain securityof another land in agreement of sale of different land…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue