×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Rights of children born from second marriage on father's property


My father first wife died after giving birth 2 boy children after that he married my mother she blessed with 1 boy and 1girl child.my grand father self acquired property is shared among 3 boy children and my father as per compromised petition.i was born after the suit is filed and before the compromise decree passed.my name is not there in decree.Am I eligible for share of property or not


Answers (3)

Yes, you are entitle for share over the properties in the family. You can reopen the case subject to limitation. All children who are in the family entitle .equally. if the two wives are having children, the property is equally devide on them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Under hindu law, as far as succession to property is concerned, there is no distinction between the rights born to children out of first or second wife. In your case, you acquired a right on the ancestral property by birth therefore you are eligible for a share in the property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

It's a self acquired property and your father has divided it among the three of his sons as is his prerogative and he has all the right to do so as it's not ancestral property. You don't get a share in the property which is already divulged to your brothers.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Property is on my wife name.twenty years ago I had given to my brother to live and take care of that..now he is asking half part of that. He had occup…

Read More

3 years ago I purchased a plot of 55Sq.yard from a Widow lady, property was registered with the name of his deceased husband, so while selling the pro…

Read More

My father in law, hindu by religion expired last month leaving behind his wife & 4 daughters. He made a will in 2004, a self attested true copy of…

Read More

My husband brought plot (30 years ago) in rewa in name of my brother. My brother never declare this plot to government. Now i want to own the plot but…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue