Is section 10 of CPC is applicable in title declaration case


I have civil suit running-Real brother is defendant no1 and My uncle is defendant no 2 (added by third party application). Suit filed by me for tital declaration. Real brother claim 1/2 share in property because his claim is in partition between me and he, property left joint and not partitioned. But all properties were partitioned already. Defendent no 2 claim 1/3 share as per he, this property is joint family property and purchased from joint family business. Def. no 2 already filed civil suit before for 1/3 share of property of me and my my other uncles property. So now that suit is older than my current suit. Hence he filed applciation under sec 10 of cpc to stay this suit and old suit will be finished first. In old suit, property are more and defendant are 3 and in my suit only one property. So my question is is sec 10 of CPC is applicable and court will allow? As defendant no 1 my ream brother dont claim 1/2 share in old suit, only uncle def no 2 claim 1/3 share.

Answers (2)


167 votes

It will be proper if you take paid consultancy to compensate the lawyer's stock-in-trade required to advise you. The fact you had mentioned it is not practically possible to give legal solution to ur problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

The language of section 10 suggests that it is referable to a suit instituted in the civil court and it cannot apply to proceedings of other nature instituted under any other statute; National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences v. C. Parmeshwara, AIR 2005 SC 242.

(ii) Two suits—Between same parties—Involving same subject‑matter and same questions—Held, subsequent suit should be stayed; Radhika Konel Parekh v. Konel Parekh, AIR 1993 Mad 90: (1993) LW 159: (1993) 1 Mad LJ 163.
As the cause of action in both the previous and the new suit is same i.e, the partition of the property, hence, the new suit is barred by the Section 10 of CPC. However, the stay on the new suit also depends upon the arguments put forth by both the parties.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles