quesFlat on my name after father's death

My father expired in 2001 and he nominated my brother for the flat. I had read bye-laws of hsg co op society in which it is mentioned that nominee is only trusty. I have not given any NOC to my brother. I had written to society and after no response I had written to dy registrar of hsg co op society Banadra. Dy registrar rejected my application.Please guide any other lagal options to add my name in my father's flat.

  • ansBeing a nominee does not entitle someone for the right in the property, as nomination does not give the right away. As you rightly said the nominee is only a trustee. What you need to do is talk to your brother and apply for joint membership in the Hsg. society. You being the legal heir of your father have one equal share with any other heirs. If your brother is not willing to give the share in your father's property your remedy is to approach a civil court and file a suit for partition. Shares and membership in the Hsg. Society can be transferred only with the consent of all the legal heirs. The procedure as you know is by applying for the membership as per the society bye laws in the prescribed format, by obtaining NOC from all legal heirs. In your case if you and your brother alone are the legal heirs, you need his NOC to get the membership and shares transferred in your name.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

my mother transfer her property to my elder brother's son who was a minor, now…
Respected Experts...I have purchased a land and developed it into Plots... i m selling those…

Hi, My husband bought a property few years back which he purchased under my mother's…

Sir my mother grandfather has died. past 10 years ago. My mother grandfather has two…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly