Father died w/o Will. Can mother sell property w/o asking legal heirs?


We have a property in an unauthorized colony in Delhi through Power of Attorney in my Father's name. The property papers have got circular notary stamps on it. Recently my father passed away without making any Will, leaving my mother and two brothers as legal heirs.

 

Now we would like to sell the property, but do not know how to proceed for the same. Do we need to convert the property on any of the legal heir's name or my mother has the powers to sell it directly by taking no objection from other legal heirs? Please guide.

 

Answer

 

When a Hindu male dies intestate, his property devolves around his legal heirs. Section 10 of the Hindu Succession Act, 1956 gives in detail the list of Class I heirs who are to be given the first preference while dividing the property of the deceased. 

 

Rule 1 of this Section provides for a share of property for the widow of the deceased. 

 

Rule 2 of this Section provides for a share, each for the surviving sons and daughters and the mother of the deceased.

 

In view of the aforesaid, in absence of a Will, all his legal heirs including your mother will have an equal right in the property.

 

As you mentioned, you wish to sell your property, so in this case, you will have to obtain the Letter of Administration under the Indian Succession Act, 1956. You cannot sell your property unless you obtain a Letter of Administration.

 

Letter of Administration is issued by a competent authority (court) who appoints the Administrator to dispose of the property of a person who has died without making a Will or in relation to a property that is not covered in the Will.

 

A Letter of Administration can be granted after 14 clear days from the date of death of an intestate.

 

For obtaining a letter of administration the beneficiary has to apply to the court under Section 276(1) of the Indian Succession Act 1925. Section 276(1) of the Indian Succession Act is reproduced here under:

 

1) Application for probate or for letters of administration, with the Will annexed, shall be made by a petition distinctly written in English or in the language in ordinary use in proceedings before the Court in which the application is made, with the Will or, in the cases mentioned in sections 237, 238 and 239, a copy, draft, or statement of the contents thereof, annexed, and stating—

 

(a) the time of the testator’s death,

 

(b) that the writing annexed is his last Will and testament,

 

(c) that it was duly executed,

 

(d) the amount of assets which are likely to come to the petitioner’s hands, and

 

(e) when the application is for probate, that the petitioner is the executor named in the Will.

 

Accordingly, the Court may grant you the Letter of Administration and then you can sell your property.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

As per the new ruling of Hon. Supreme Court that daughters are not equal sharer of property if the father expired before 2005. If we want to sell the …

Read More

My family lives in west bengal Asansol, nd i m working in delhi. there is a huge SAIL(IISCO Steel plant) plot infront of my house nd 3 crimnal type fa…

Read More

My father bought a colonial land with structure 24 years ago, where we live still now. Registration of this land was not done. This is a joint propert…

Read More

My dad expired without leaving a will ,mom has expired before him, we are total 4 children 3 sisters and 1 brother Me and my elder sister are the nomi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue