×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Debt ridden property to be sold while documents are with the lender


While a property is in state of pledged with bank or lender, is it possible that the said property can be sold later, to third person who is, knowing all the fact, ready to take up the offer along with the seller's debt liability on the property? Is it legally valid that doing like that?, because the documents is with lender. So that...the property owner would be able to relieve from all his debt and the buyer


Answers (3)

Written permission from the lender for sale of the mortgaged property is necessary. The lender may stipulate a condition that before execution and registration of the sale deed, the existing loan shall be cleared in full.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you have to inform the lender about this transaction. Anyway for registration you will need the original documents and clear encumbrance certificate. If the lending is legal there will be mortgage deed which will reflect in the encumbrance certificate. So it's better to get a consent from the previous lender

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

If the new buyer takes a loan to buy this property there is a provision for take over loan from the bank. Only thing is that it should be mentioned in the sale deed. Otherwise the seller has to clear the debt and get the documents and then only sale can be done.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have filed an objection of Section 30C to HUDA office on land acquired. My question is that the Land Acquisition Collector has the power to refuse/…

Read More

How to transfer the propety from his nana to his nati if death certificate is not available…

Read More

My son's school confiscated his phone. It is a cbse school and brought the phone for working a projector for science fair. As prior permission was…

Read More

Hi, We have this guy staying on the 4th floor of our building and he is habitual paan eater and he is spitting all over the building compound and rece…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue