Clarification on property tax not paid by previous owner to MCG


Hi , I am residing in G.,  I have purchased a flat in 2015 and got a letter from mcg that tax was unpaid from 2008 and My previous owner has not paid property tax to mcg now should i do?


Answers (2)

Hello, Property tax is to be paid to the MCG else it stands as arrears in their records.

You can either have your seller of property (previous owner) pay up his dues amicably or through legal process or settle the amount by self, depending upon how much the dues are.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You are liable to pay property tax only from the day you got possession of the property. As in the present case, you got possession of the property sometime in 2015 so you would be liable to pay property tax from then itself and not prior to that. So you can send a reply to the tax department stating the same and that the notice may sent to the previous owner for the outstanding balance.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What benefits such as from FSI or TDR should owner of the cessed property in mumbai should get while selling it to developer? How to calculate the sel…

Read More

Hi, Our land was acquired by Bangalore development authority (BDA) in 90's. We filed a suit in 96 n we were awarded compensation amount in 2008. W…

Read More

My father passed away last year & we had made a registered will in 2015. my sister has her belonging stored on the 3rd floor. My sister claims she ha…

Read More

pagadi sysrem room hame lene ka hai is leye land lord se kaya kaya pepar work babana chiye please…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue