Can owner question the jurisdiction relying on document not in plaint?


Ex-owner filed suit for declaration and possession of property in Sept. 2010 in Saket court challenging sale deed of new owner (possession since 1993). Ex- owner not in possession of property. Ex- owner valued property at Rs.9 lacs (entered in agreement to sell in 1993). Ex- owner valued property Rs. 2.25 Cr in June 2010 in new agreement to sell by ex- owner with builder (Not disclosed in plaint).

 

New owner moved 7 rule 11 questioning pecuniary jurisdiction relying on the document that is not disclosed in plaint . Which section of 7 rule11 is applicable?

 

Any judgement supporting your view? Suggestions?

 

Answer

 

If a suit property is undervalued, the Plaintiff is required to correct the value and pay the deficit court fee. If such re-valuation ousts the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Court in which the suit is filed originally, the plaint has to be returned for presentation in the court having pecuniary jurisdiction. 

 

If the valuation is not corrected and deficit court fee is not paid even after direction of court, only then the Court can reject the plaint under Order VII Rule 11 (b). 

 

However in the set of facts that you have provided, the proper valuation of the suit property shall oust the jurisdiction of the Court in which the matter is currently filed, therefore the new owner can move an application under O.7 R.11 (b) for the rejection of the plaint on the grounds of exceeding the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Court. The plaint shall be returned with a direction to file it before the competent court.

 

Yes, he may reply on the document not disclosed in the Plaint because the ex-owner has relied on the sale deed dated 1993 to determine the value of the suit property. The new Owner can present documents which can help the Court determine the real value of the property and in this case it is an agreement to sell executed by the plaintiff himself.

 

In the case of Mannu Das v. Kisho Das, AIR 1983 Pat 272, it was held that in case the valuation of the suit property is arbitrary and unreasonable, the Court can interfere Under O. 7 R. 11 of the CPC. In the case where the plaintiff relies upon a sale deed executed in 1993 to value the property, the same cannot be said to be reasonable.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir/Mam, We had a land in  and we wanted to construct full house (3 storeys) and we got an offer from builder that he will construct 3 floor…

Read More

I have booked a flat in Amrapali Project (the builder has become defaulter in many projects) on Dec 2014 on 'no emi till possession' and the b…

Read More

we bought an under construction property from a developer and were issued an allotment letter after paying a token amount in the year july 2010.the co…

Read More

For an ongoing project by any developer, if the flat has been bought based on super built-up area and the agreement had also been signed accordingly b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue