Can children claim property as partition deed shows mother's name


Hi, I belong to muslim community  i have an ancestrol property in Jamshedpur which is currently alloted under my father and his 2 brothers name.. we all are currently leaving in same property. the said property is already partitioned and we all are living in our share. But there is no partition happened on paper. My father passed away in april,2004 and is survived by mother ,me and my married elder sister who is currently living with us along with her kids and husband. Now a family partition deed is being made seperating the property among my father and his 2 brothers. since my father is not alive, my mother name is given under our share... but my name is not there.. My questions are. 1. As per law, me and my mom are legal heirs of my father.. so if the partition paper would show only my mother's name then can my sister later claim any ownership.? 2. Is there any problem if partiton paper will have only mother's name? 3. Does she become sole owner

Answers (2)


320 votes

Venerated Sir,
I would like to inform you that as per the Succession Law of India daughter have also share in the ancestral property of father. she can claim on the basis of legal heir. Your sister have also right over that property as per Indian Law. No, as per the right of heir you have also one of the owner of that property because that is ancestral property. No, She cannot become a sole owner ... you can claim your right at any time and separate your share. Give your valuable feedback..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

70 votes

Since it is a family property and both children are majors, your name should be therein the Partition paper else it will always create trouble. You can have it mentioned that your sister does not have any share and she also signs on the document. If name is not there, your sister can later claim any ownership.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles