Can children claim equal share in intestate property of father


My grandfather passed away in the 1990s without leaving a will. My grandmother,his widow, is still alive and she has 5 sons and 3 daughters (all married with children). The brothers are not in good terms with each other and they cannot agree on who gets what as the residential property is less but there is 6 acres of agricultural land. There is one abusive brother who says he wants the whole property for himself. What should my father do to claim his inheritance?


Answers (2)

After the death of grand father the right in the property distributed among his legal heirs equally even other wise he is muslim. The religion of the deceased determines the succession to his estate. For example, succession among Hindus is governed by the Hindu Succession Act, 1956. As such, Christians in general are governed by the Indian Succession Act of 1925 for succession purposes.
Succession, in brief, deals with how the property of a deceased person devolves on his heirs. This property may be ancestral or self-acquired, and may devolve in two ways:
1. By Testamentary Succession, i.e. when the deceased has left a will bequeathing his property to specific heirs
2. By Intestate Succession, i.e. when the deceased has not left a will, whereby the law governing the deceased (according to his religion) steps in, and determines how his estate will devolve.

Intestate Succession among Indian Christians.According to the Indian Succession Act, 1925, a Christian widow is entitled to one-third of her husband’s property. All children get an equal share in the remaining property.

Your father can file a partition suit for getting his share


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

All the legal heirs are entitled for a share in the property of the deceased grand father. That means his children will get equal share and wife and other legal heirs if any depending on the religious personal law will get the respective shares too. If any of the sharer is not ready to partition the property, the option available to other sharers to file a case for partition before the civil court of that area. Court will determine the shares eligible for each person and thereafter appoint an advocate commissioner for physically dividing the property to each sharers.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

what is the agreement valid time for land registration if the person died before registration what will happen…

Read More

I gave some money as token money to a person for buying his house in April 2015. But due to some reason I could not buy that property and intimated hi…

Read More

my father divided his property into his 2 sons....i have 60gajh area of that property. i have 2 sons and both are non cooperative and do bad behave wi…

Read More

Q.actually one dcreed passed in 1998,in eviction and recovery of rent ,against the defender,in such suit they only mention boundaries not any plot num…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue