Can an unmarried deceased person's cousin claim his property


Person is died and he doesn't write his will. He was single & Hindu. Can his cousin can claim his property or his brother? Pls suggest


Answers (1)

IF a Hindu male dies intestate then the same shall be governed by provisions of Section 8 of the Hindu Succession Act, which provides that the property of such a person would devolve upon Class I legal heirs and if there exists no class 1 legal heir, hen only upon the Class 2 heirs. Yes ,if the real brother is alive, he being a Class 2 legal heir would inherit the property to the exclusion of the cousin, provided that both the father and mother of the person dying intestate are also dead.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to buy land from one party(He was died).he is having son and grand son .Grand son is minor .some where i read for buying minor property court p…

Read More

1) Adjacent to my house, has been vacant Govt.land (around 100sq yds) that I enclosed with hedge and made a garden 2) Can anyone get it vacated (after…

Read More

My 1st mother Son occupied our home without our knowledge since last month. Where he have been given half of it by my father before he died. but now h…

Read More

Ex son-in-law sent all money(300000 $) to India. Pleading poverty,cannot pay child support.he bought 2 apts on Bagur lake.I want local municipality st…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue