Successor of unmarried woman in hindu law if no will is made


I am unmarried women with no child. My age is 30 years. I bought a piece of Land/plot for investment purpose. I have unmarried brother of 32 years age (with no successor), my mother and father. Who will be the by default owner of my land/plot after my accindent death if i have not created any will and no nominee has been selected for the land? I am hindu.

Answers (1)


216 votes

According to s.15 of Hindu Succession Act,1956 If you die intestate (without making a will) then your property shall be devolved upon your father and mother simultaneously. If neither of them alive at the time of your death then your property shall be devolved upon the heirs of your father (in your case, upon your brother). Don't think about it too much. May god bless you with a long and happy life.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."