What is the procedure for divorce under muslim law.


I am a sunni muslim woman, I want to know the options available for muslim woman to take divorce.

Answers (1)


76 votes

There are two categories of divorce under Muslim Law a) Extra Judicial Divorce b) Judicial Divorce

a) Extrajudicial divorce: is a divorce granted outside a court of law by a non-judicial process. It is generally a divorce granted by a religious body such as the Islamic Talaq. In this process you need husband consent for divorce except if he accused you on false adultery charges

b) Judicial Divorce: under Dissolution of Muslim Marriage Act, 1939 Section 2 states the following

Grounds for decree for dissolution of marriage.—A woman married under Muslim law shall be entitled to obtain a decree for the dissolution of her marriage on any one or more of the following grounds:

1. the whereabouts of the husband have not been known for a period of four years; (i) that the whereabouts of the husband have not been known
for a period of four years;

2. the husband has neglected or has failed to provide for her maintenance for a period of two years; (ii) that the husband has neglected or has failed to provide for her maintenance for a period of two years;"

3. the husband has been sentenced to imprisonment for a period of seven years or upwards; (iii) that the husband has been sentenced to imprisonment for a period of seven years or upwards;"

4. the husband has failed to perform, without reasonable cause, his marital obligations for a period of three years; (iv) that the husband has failed to perform, without reasonable cause, his marital obligations for a period of three years;"

5. the husband was impotent at the time of the marriage and continues to be so; (v) that the husband was impotent at the time of the marriage and
continues to be so;"

6. the husband has been insane for a period of two years or is suffering from leprosy or virulent venereal disease; (vi) that the husband has been insane for a period of two years or is suffering from leprosy or virulent venereal disease;"

7. she, having been given in marriage by her father or other guardian before she attained the age of fifteen years, repudiated the marriage
before attaining the age of eighteen years: (vii) that she, having been given in marriage by her father or other guardian before she attained the age of fifteen years, repudiated the marriage before attaining the age of eighteen years, Provided that the marriage has not been consummated; Provided that the marriage has not been consummated;"

8. the husband treats her with cruelty, that is to say,— (viii) that the husband treats her with cruelty, that is to say"

9. habitually assaults her or makes her life miserable by cruelty of conduct even if such conduct does not amount to physical ill-treatment, or
(a) habitually assaults her or makes her life miserable by cruelty of conduct even if such conduct does not amount to physical ill-treatment,

10. associates with women of evil repute or leads an infamous life, or (b)
associates with women of evil repute or leads an infamous life,

11. attempts to force her to lead an immoral life, or (c) attempts to force her to lead an immoral life,

12. disposes of her property or prevents her exercising her legal rights over it, or (d) disposes of her property or prevents her exercising her
legal rights over it,

13. obstructs her in the observance of her religious profession or practice, or (e) obstructs her in the observance of her religious
profession or practice,

14. if he has more wives than one, does not treat her equitably in accordance with the injunctions of the Quran; (f) if he has more wives than one, does not treat her equitably in accordance with the injunctions
of the Quran;"



Disclaimer: The response to your query is general in nature not a legal advice to provide solutions to an individual problem. The response will
not create any attorney-client relationship. Readers are cautioned not to attempt to solve individual problems on the basis of information contained herein and are strongly advised to seek competent legal counsel in the
relevant jurisdiction. The firm, its advocates and staff are not liable for any consequence of any action taken by the readers relying on information provided herein. The firm expressly disclaims all liability in respect of actions taken or not taken based on any contents of this page.

Learn what is triple talaq and its validity in India at LawRato.com


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles